Privacy Policy

THE YELLOW CAPSULE SA de CV, located at Plaza la Roca, Blvd Cumbres, SM 310 MZ 109 LT4, Local 30, Cancun Quintana Roo, Mexico, CP 77560, is responsible for collecting, processing, using, protecting and if necessary, deleting your Personal Data. You can contact us through our Personal Data Protection office at the same address.

These data will be collected only and exclusively for the following purposes: (i) to process your reservation at The Yellow Capsule Hotel; (ii) to request, hire, change or cancel services; (iii) to make payments; (iv) to request an invoice or digital tax receipt; (v) to request a quote or information on services; (vi) to contact Customer Service; (vii) receive advertising in print or electronic media, including communications for online marketing purposes, or telemarketing about our services; (viii) participate in surveys about the quality of our services; (ix) participate in the Hotel's loyalty program; (x) share your comments or suggestions about our services. Likewise, your personal data will be used for the purpose of (xi) conducting studies on the demographics, interests and behavior of our customers; (xii) conducting market and consumer studies for the purpose of providing you with personalized services, as well as advertising and content better suited to your needs; (xiii) producing internal statistics that indicate the services you most appreciate; (xiv) collecting information from debit cards or credit cards used for payment of services; (xvii) to send you notification of offers, notices and/or promotional messages via printed and/or electronic media; and (xviii) to collect information about your consumer preferences; (xix) so that The Yellow Capsule Hotel can comply with the various obligations under the Federal Law on Protection of Data held by Private Parties (LFPDP) and the regulations issued or related to it, and other laws or administrative provisions at federal and local level. For the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice, we may collect your personal data in a number of ways: When you stay at The Yellow Capsule Hotel and request registration forms, when you visit our web site, when you ask for a quote in any area of the Hotel, when you use any service provided by and/or dependent on the Hotel and in general when personal data is obtained through the means allowed by the Law. The Personal Data that we obtain directly or through our electronic page can (among others) be: 1 Name. 2 Address. 3 Phone number. 4 E-mail address. 5 Credit Card. The Yellow Capsule Hotel does not obtain by any means sensitive Personal Data from any person and in any case if any personal data of these characteristics is required, we will always obtain the express authorization of the holder to process such data. You may at any time limit the use or disclosure of the personal data provided and/or request to stop sending advertising messages from The Yellow Capsule to the address and telephone number indicated by the Hotel, which will always be accused of receiving it and will indicate that from that date onwards it will stop receiving advertising information from the Hotel. You may also exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Objection (ARCO) regarding the Personal Data you have provided, which may be exercised as follows: 1) You can contact our Personal Data Protection Office by e-mail, telephone or personally (the details of the office are stated in the first paragraph of this notice) they will send you and/or indicate you how to fill in the request corresponding to the ARCO Right you wish to exercise. Another option could be to indicate if the forms are available online. 2) Once the application for any ARCO right that you wish to exercise has been duly requested, the following document must accompany your application form: Official identification with which you prove that you are the owner of the Personal Data or document with which you prove that you have the power of attorney to exercise the right on your behalf. 3) The person assisting you at the Personal Data Protection office will indicate the response time and the means by which the data will be made available to you. The procedure will always be free of charge and only the holder must cover the cost of the means of disposition of the reply (certified mail and/or copies); however, if the holder reiterates his request within a period of less than twelve months, the provisions of Article 35 of the Federal Law on Personal Data held by Private Parties will apply. The authorization that by this means grants to us for the treatment of the Personal Data provided to the Hotel The Yellow Capsule, for the indicated aims will be able to be revoked by its holder previous request in writing sent and subscribed by the holder to the office Protection of Personal Data attaching a copy of official identification that proves its personality. We also inform you that your personal data may be transferred and processed inside and outside the country, by individuals other than this company, for the following purposes of making your reservation, billing and sending promotions. I do not agree to have my personal data transferred under the terms of this privacy notice. I do consent to the transfer of my personal data under the terms of this privacy notice. If you do not express your objection to the transfer of your personal data, it will be understood that you have given your consent.

 

The Yellow Capsule Hotel reserves the right at all times to make changes to this privacy notice, these changes can be consulted: a) Directly in the offices of Data Protection of the Hotel. b) In the notices that are on our website. In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties, we inform you that the body responsible for monitoring compliance with this law is the Federal Institute of Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI).

Copyright © The Yellow Capsule 

Address: Plaza La Roca. Blvd Cumbres SM 310 MZ 109 LT4, Local 30, 2nd floor, 77560 Cancún, Q.R.

https://www.theyellowcapsule.com